淄博图森进出口有限公司
PRODUCT CATEGORIES
CONTACT US

Zibo Tucson Optic Import&Export Co., Ltd.

Address:NO.51, Sino-German Asian Sports District, New&Hi-Tech Area, Zibo City, Shandong Province, China 

Telephone:0533-3583889

Website:www.tucson-optic.com

Email :info@tucson-optic.com





Product

TC-290 SM+MM OTDR


Dual-Wavelength, Three-Wavelength, Four-Wavelength

1310/1550, 850/1300, 1310/1490/1550, 1310/1550/1625, 850/1300/1310/1550

图片2.jpg


I. INTRODUCTION

      TC-290 series optical time domain reflectometer is a new generation of portable and intelligent measuring instrument designed by TUCSON-OPTIC. It adopts 5.8-inch color touch screen, key/touch dual operation. The internal integration can help customers effectively solve the field test & maintenance. Intelligent power-saving management system makes the standby time as long as 20 hours. It can be used to test both SM fiber and MM fiber.

      TC-290 series OTDR can test dual wavelengths, three wavelengths and four wavelengths: 1310nm/1550nm, 850nm/1300nm, 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm, 1310nm/1550nm/1625nm, 850nm/1300nm/1310nm/1550nm.

TC-290 series OTDR is mainly used to measure the length, loss and connection quality of all kinds optical fiber cables. It can also be widely used in engineering construction, line maintenance & testing, emergency repair, the development and production of optical fiber cables.

II. FEATURES

1.jpg

III. MAIN MENU

1.jpg

IV. PORTS

2.jpg

V. SPECIFICATIONS

OTDR Module

Sub Model

TC-290A

TC-290B

TC-290C

TC-290D

TC-290E

TC-290F

TC-290G

Fiber Type

SM Fiber

SM Fiber

SM Fiber

SM Fiber

SM Fiber

MM Fiber

SM+MM

Wavelength (nm)

1310,1550

1310,1550

1310,1550

1310,1490,1550

1310,1550,1625

850,1300

850,1300,1310,1550

Dynamic Range

35dB/33dB

38dB/36dB

42dB/40dB

37dB/35dB/35dB

37dB/35dB/35dB

26dB/28dB

26dB/28dB/37dB/35dB

Event Dead Zone

1m

0.8m

0.8m

0.8m

0.8m

1m

1m

Attenuation Dead Zone

6m

Measuring Range

500m/1km/2km/4km/8km/16km/32km/64km/128km/256km

Pulse Width

5ns/10ns/50ns/160ns/320ns/500ns/1μs/2μs/5μs/10μs//20μs

Ranging Accuracy 

±(0.75m+Sampling Interval+0.005%xTest Distance)

Loss Accuracy

±0.05dB

Reflection Accuracy

±3dB

Data Storage 

≥2000

Adapters

FC/PC, SC/PC

VFL Module (Standard)

Visual Fault Locator

650nm; ≥5mw; CW/2HZ mode

Optical Power Meter Module (Standard)

Wavelength

850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm

Measurement Range

-50dBm~+26dBm or -70dBm~+3dBm

Adapter

FC/PC, SC/PC

Optical Laser Source Module (Standard)

Wavelength

1310nm, 1550nm

Fiber Type

SM

Output Power

≥-5dBm

Adapter

FC/PC, SC/PC

General Parameters

Display

5.8 inch Color Touch LCD

Power Supply

Lithium battery: 7.4V, 6700mAh

AC/DC adapter

AC: 100V~240V, 50/60Hz, 0.6A

Storage Temperature

-20℃ ~ +70℃

Humidity

≤95% (non-condensation)

Dimension

227mm x160mm x 70mm

Weight

≤1.1kg (battery included)

VI. ORDERING INFORMATION

Please kindly choose the proper sub-model which you need.

Sub Model

Wavelength

Dynamic Range

Standard Modules

TC-290A

1310nm/1550nm

35dB/33dB

OTDR + VFL + Optical Power Meter + Optical Laser Source

TC-290B

1310nm/1550nm

38dB/36dB

TC-290C

1310nm/1550nm

42dB/40dB

TC-290D

1310nm/1490nm/1550nm

37dB/35dB/35dB

TC-290E

1310nm/1550nm/1625nm

37dB/35dB/35dB

TC-290F

850nm/1300nm

26dB/28dB

TC-290G

850nm/1300nm/1310nm/1550nm

26dB/28dB/37dB/35dB

s
e
r
v
i
c
e
share 一键分享