淄博图森进出口有限公司
PRODUCT CATEGORIES
CONTACT US

Zibo Tucson Optic Import&Export Co., Ltd.

Address:NO.51, Sino-German Asian Sports District, New&Hi-Tech Area, Zibo City, Shandong Province, China 

Telephone:0533-3583889

Website:www.tucson-optic.com

Email :info@tucson-optic.com





Product

TC-8 Handheld VFL


TC-8 Handheld VFL

图片2.jpg

I. INTRODUCTION

  TC-8 Series Handheld Visual Fault Locator totally complies with the human engineering. It's small in size, easy to operate, portable and integrated with a launching indicator. It is usually used to inspect the damaged or broken point of an optical fiber, cable, patch cord and etc.

  If the inspected fiber does have a defect, user could find the visual laser at the broken or damaged point.

   TC-8 Series Handheld Visual Fault Locator is suitable for both single mode and multimode fibers. The performance will act a little different on different fiber coat and color.

II. MAIN FEATURES

-- Totally comply with the human engineering design. Small, portable and durable

-- Standard multi-adaptor can be applied to connect with almost any adaptor type.

-- Higher output laser power

-- Integrated with continuous wave and 2Hz modulated wave output function

III. SPECIFICATIONS

Model

TC-8-5

TC-8-10

TC-8-20

TC-8-30

Output Power

5mW

10mW

20mW

30mW

Laser Launcher Level

CLASS IIIA

CLASS IIIB

CLASS IIIB

CLASS IIIB

Detecting Range

1- 5km

8- 12Km

12-15km

18-20km

CW Mode Battery Life

About 13 hours

About 6 hours

About 5 hours

About 3 hours

2Hz Mode Battery Life

About 23 hours

About 12 hours

About 10 hours

About 6 hours

Laser Launcher Type

LD

Optical Connector

Universal 2.5mm adapter

Output Wavelength 

650nm±10nm

Modulation Frequency

CW / 2Hz

Power 

2*AAA dry batteries

Working Temperature 

-10~+50; <90%RH

Storage Temperature

-20~+70; <90%RH

Dimension & Weight

L120mm×W33mm×H30mm / about 67.8g

Standard Accessories:

2*AAA batteries, carrying bag, user manual

Optional Accessories:

Male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector

Note:

 The output power is figured out by multi-mode optical fiber at 23±3.

 It is strictly prohibited to direct the human eye and please take precautions to avoid static electricity releasing.

 Detecting range will be different with different fibers.

 Working hours is figured out by 2*AAA batteries at 23±3, it will be a little different by using different AAA batteries.

IV. PICTURES 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




图片5.jpg

s
e
r
v
i
c
e
share 一键分享